fbpx

Amire Cosmetics

Enjoy complimentary standard shipping on most orders. FREE Hemp Oil On Purchases over $50

Amire Cosmetics Moringa Oil

Moringa Oil for the Winter Months

As the end of autumn approaches, the refreshing cool breeze will give way to some chilly winds and maybe a hot cup of cocoa. This cold winter air is more likely to dehydrate and dry out your skin, making moisturizing even more important. What better way to help with this than with some Moringa Oil?

What is Moringa Oil?

Moringa Oil is oil derived from the Moringa Oleifera plant. This hearty plant, along with its dozen or so related plants are native and consumed in many parts of Africa and South Asia. For Moringa Oleifera, it’s wide range of uses allow it to be used for food, medicine, and water purification.

To make moringa oil, the seeds of the plant are pressed between two plates, water is added, and the mixture is gently heated. These seeds are relatively soft, allowing them to be pressed using a manual press that can be cranked by hand. Our oil is cold pressed, a preferred method of extraction that allows for the oils to be released with little degradation in quality that typically comes with heating. Cold pressing moringa oil also shows one interesting property in the oil, as the acids begins to turn solid at temperatures as high as 80°F.

What can Moringa Oil be used for?

Moringa Oil is very versatile and can be used for your daily skincare routine, to help protect and nourish your hair, and can even be eaten as part of your diet. For both skin and hair, moringa oil creates a soft hydrating barrier to lock in moisture and prevents both from drying out due to the high content of behenic acid. Let’s dive more into how moringa oil can be used for your health and wellbeing.

Skin

Compared to other oils, moringa oil is relatively light, which means it generally does not cause skin irritation and is good for all skin types. The anti-inflammatory properties help with inflamed skin as well as reduce swelling. Anti-aging properties from Vitamin C help minimize wrinkles and fights against free radicals, or the reactive chemicals that cause oxidative stress and premature aging.

Hair

Naturally occurring zinc compounds help with keratin production, which in turn will strengthen your hair. Many of the other compounds and vitamins found in moringa oil, specifically Vitamin A and Vitamin B, help promote hair growth when applied to the scalp. The moisturizing properties that come from behenic acid not only moisturize your hair, but also moisturizes your scalp, hydrating all parts of your hair, both inside and out.

Food

Not only is our oil 100% Natural and Certified Organic, but it is also 100% Pure & Natural Food Grade. This means it completely safe for consumption as a cooking oil. This oil is light with a mild nutty flavor, perfect for adding some depth of flavor to any dish you can think of. Nutritionally, moringa oil contains important fatty acids such as Omega 3, Omega 6, and Omega 9’s.

Aromatherapy

Moringa Oil’s mild nutty flavor is also quite a delightful scent, making it of interest to those who enjoy aromatherapy. The healthy fatty acids and behenic acid found in moringa oil makes it very stable. This means it can pair well with many other essential oils when used as a carrier oil, allowing for better mental wellbeing during the coming winter months.

Search
Generic filters